Privacy Statement

Welcome to PANENCO! Thank you for your interest in our company.

In the course of our client or supplier relationship, and during your visit to our website, we may need to process some of your personal data. We want to assure you that that your personal data will be handled by us in a safe and confidential manner, in full compliance with the the existing and applicable legal provisions concerning the protection of personal data, including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as ‘GDPR’) and the national implementing legislation.

You will find more information as to the processing of your personal data in this privacy statement.

Who are we?

PANENCO BVBA, with registered office at 3001 LEUVEN, Kapeldreef 60 and with company n° 0650.747.066 (hereinafter referred to as ‘we’ or ‘us’).

You can contact us via the following contact details: egwin.avau@panenco.com

Clarification of terms used

For the purposes of this privacy statement, the concept of ‘personal data’ refers to: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the ‘data subject’).

A natural person shall be deemed ‘identifiable’ if he or she can be identified on a direct or indirect basis, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Hence, all information on the basis whereof a natural person can be identified must be taken into account. I.e.: amongst others the person’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP-address are taken into account.

The term ‘processing’ has a broad scope and inter alia refers to the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

Person responsible for the processing of your personal data (“controller”):

PANENCO is the legal person responsible for the processing of your personal data. This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

When do we collect your personal data?

The moments on which we collect your personal data include:

Furthermore, we make use of cookies when you visit our websites. Cookies are small files which contain certain information and which are save on your tablet or mobile device to, inter alia, enhance the usability of our website in the most optimal manner. As such, we use functional cookies which facilitate the use of our website (by for example saving the language settings of our website). By using high-performing cookies, we can for example analyse whether you have frequented our website before, whether you are a returning visitor, and whether you are looking for different information on our website compared to your earlier visits. Thereby, we can also verify the location from where our website is being visited, and on which time and date such visit takes place. At any moment however, you can delete or switch off all cookies installed on your device through the settings of your browser. Please note that by altering you cookie-settings, our website may not function appropriately any longer. For more information about ‘cookies’ in general, please contact the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.

In principle, we do not aim to collect personal data regarding persons younger than 16 years old. Persons younger than 16 years old may not provide us with their personal data or with a statement of consent without providing the consent of the persons carrying the parental responsibility of such persons.

What personal data do we process, why and on which legal basis?

The schedule below provides which categories of personal data are processed by us, why such personal data is being processed (the ‘purposes’) and on which legal basis such processing takes place.

The processing of personal data shall only take place for one or more specific purposes. Furthermore, there is always a demonstrable legal basis for every processing of personal data. The numbering used in the column ‘legal basis’ has the following meaning:

Categories of personal dataPurposesLegal basis
Identification – and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language (optional: surname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP-address and IMEI-codeAdministration and execution of your order (client) or our order (supplier)b)
Identification – and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language (optional: surname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP-address and IMEI-codeExecution of the contract (including invoicing)b)
Identification – and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language (optional: surname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP-address and IMEI-codeClient service before, during and after sale and complaint handling
Supplier service before, during and after sale and complaint handling
b)
Identification – and contact details: username, e-mail address, choice of language (optional: surname, name, address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth), payment details, IP-address and IMEI-codeCollection of product-feedback aiming at enhancing our products and servicesd)
Identification - and contact details (e-mail address), IP-address and IMEI-codeTo inform you, our client, about our products and services through related communication (e.g.: a newsletter)d)
Identification - and contact details (e-mail address), IP-address and IMEI-codeTo inform you, as a prospect, about our products and services through related communication (e.g.: a newsletter)a)
Identification – and contact details (surname, name, address) and payment detailsTo comply with legal, regulatory and administrative obligationsc)
Identification – and contact details (surname, name, address), payment details and invoicesTo protect and safeguard our rightsd)

Your privacy-rights

In order to give you more control regarding the processing of personal data, you have various rights at your disposal. These rights are inter alia discussed and provided in articles 15-22 GDPR.

You have the following rights:

The exercise of your rights

To exercise the rights listed above, you can contact us via e-mail on the following e-mail address: egwin.avau@panenco.com. In order to verify your identity, we ask you attach a copy of the front side of you ID-card to your e-mail.

All rights can be exercised free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or disproportionate (for example: due to the repetitive character of your request). In such cases, we have the right to charge you with a proportional fee or to refuse to adhere to your request.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Your personal data shall only be transferred to third parties in conformity with the legal provisions in that regard, when you have provided us with your consent to do so, or when such transfer is necessary to ensure the provision of our services (on the basis of our legitimate interests). No personal data shall be transferred to third parties under any other circumstances, unless we are obligated to do so on the basis of compulsory legal or regulatory provisions (e.g.: the transfer of personal data to external bodies or authorities, such as law enforcement authorities).

Categories of recipients

We see to it that the personal data shall only be accessible within our company to those persons who require access to the personal data in order to comply with the contractual and legal obligations.

In some circumstances, our employees and staff are assisted by external service providers in the execution of their tasks. In order to protect your personal data, we have concluded an agreement with all such external service providers in order to guarantee the safe, respectful and cautious management and administration of your personal data.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

Your personal data shall only be transferred or disclosed to processors or controllers in third countries in so far as we are legally authorised to do so.

In so far as such disclosure or transfer is necessary, we shall take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data shall be significantly protected and that all disclosures or transfers of personal data outside of the EEA take place in a lawful and legitimate manner. In the event that a disclosure or transfer takes place to a country outside of the EEA, for which the European Commission has not determined that this country does not maintain an equivalent level of protection of the personal data, such disclosure or transfer shall always be subject to contractual or other legally binding instruments which under the terms and conditions for the transfer of personal data to third countries, such as the approved standard terms and provisions for the transfer of personal data to third countries as established by the European Commission. You can consult the approved standard terms and provisions of the European Commission via the following hyperlink: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

Protection of your personal data

We have taken all reasonable and suitable technical and organizational measures in order to protect your personal data as well as possible against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data. As such, we store your personal data on one central and secured place on our server in order to ensure that third parties shall not have access to your personal data.

Storage of personal data

We store your personal data for the period of time necessary for achieving the purpose for which such personal data is processed. Please note that we must take into account a number of (legal) storage periods (time limits) which oblige us to continue to store your personal data. In the event that no obligation or duty to store the personal data exists, the personal data shall be erased and destroyed on a routine basis once the purpose for which the personal data is collected has been achieved.

Furthermore, we may store your personal data if you have given us your consent to do so or where such storage is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. In this last instance, certain personal data shall be used for evidence purposes. Such personal data shall therefore be stored in line with the legal prescription period, which can amount up to a period of thirty years; the usual, habitual prescription period regarding personal legal claims amounts up to a period of ten years.

Complaints?

We aim to take all necessary measures in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data. Should you have a complaint regarding the manner in which your personal data is processed, please feel free to contact us. We shall try to live up to your expectations and meet your concerns as soon as practically possible.

You may also file your complaint to the supervisory authority for personal data protection. The authority assigned to supervise our organization is the Data Protection Authority:

Website:

https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

Contact details:

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels  
+32 (0)2 274 48 00  
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
  contact@apd-gba.be

Do you have any further questions?

Please feel free to contact us via e-mail: egwin.avau@panenco.com. We are happy to be of any further assistance:

Amendments

In order to take action on the basis of your feedback or to clarify changes made in our processing activities, this privacy policy may be amended from time to time. Therefore, we invite you to consult the latest version of this policy on our website.